The Mahindra Thar ROXX on road price in 2026 starts at roughly ₹14.5–15 lakh (estimated, all-inclusive) for the base MX1 Petrol 2WD in most cities, and goes up to approximately ₹26–27 lakh on road for the top AX7L 4WD Diesel AT. Ex-showroom prices range from ₹12.39 lakh to ₹22.81 lakh after Mahindra’s April/May 2026 price hike. Your exact on-road figure depends on your city’s RTO tax slab, insurance choice, and any dealer accessories.
Key Takeaways
- Mahindra hiked Thar ROXX prices twice in 2026 — in January and again in April/May — with increases up to ₹61,500 on top variants
- The Star Edition launched January 23, 2026, starts at ₹16.85 lakh ex-showroom (Diesel MT RWD)
- On-road price = ex-showroom + RTO/road tax + insurance + handling/logistics charges
- Kolkata buyers typically pay 8–10% road tax on the ex-showroom price (West Bengal state slab)
- EMI for the Thar ROXX starts around ₹28,000–₹32,000/month for a 7-year loan at 9% interest on the base variant
- Main rivals: Scorpio N, Tata Harrier, Force Gurkha 5-door, and Maruti Jimny
- Resale value for Thar ROXX remains strong — Mahindra SUVs historically hold 60–65% value after 3 years (estimate based on Thar lineage trends)
- 4×4 variants (₹18.79 lakh onwards ex-showroom) are the sweet spot for genuine off-road buyers
What Is the Thar ROXX On Road Price Across Key Indian Cities?
The Thar ROXX on road price varies city to city because road tax rates differ by state. Here’s a practical city-wise estimate based on current ex-showroom prices:
| City | Base MX1 Petrol 2WD (Est. On-Road) | Top AX7L 4WD Diesel AT (Est. On-Road) |
|---|---|---|
| Kolkata | ₹14.60–15.10 lakh | ₹26.50–27.20 lakh |
| Mumbai | ₹14.80–15.30 lakh | ₹26.80–27.50 lakh |
| Delhi | ₹14.50–15.00 lakh | ₹26.20–27.00 lakh |
| Bangalore | ₹15.00–15.60 lakh | ₹27.00–27.80 lakh |
| Chennai | ₹14.70–15.20 lakh | ₹26.60–27.30 lakh |
| Hyderabad | ₹14.60–15.10 lakh | ₹26.40–27.10 lakh |
Note: These are estimates. Road tax in West Bengal (Kolkata) sits around 8–10% for vehicles above ₹10 lakh. Karnataka charges one of the highest road taxes in India, which pushes Bangalore prices up. Always confirm with your local Mahindra dealer for the exact figure.
Common mistake: Many buyers compare only ex-showroom prices online and get surprised at the dealership. The on-road price can be 15–20% higher than ex-showroom once you add RTO, insurance, and dealer charges.

Thar ROXX Variant-Wise Price Breakdown (2026, Post-Hike)
After the April/May 2026 revision, here’s where each variant stands ex-showroom:
MX Series (Entry-Level)
| Variant | Engine | Drivetrain | Ex-Showroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| MX1 Petrol MT | 2.0L Turbo Petrol | 2WD | ₹12.39 lakh |
| MX3 Petrol MT | 2.0L Turbo Petrol | 2WD | ₹13.99 lakh |
| MX3 Diesel MT | 2.2L mHawk Diesel | 2WD | ₹14.49 lakh |
| MX5 Petrol MT | 2.0L Turbo Petrol | 2WD | ₹15.49 lakh |
| MX5 Diesel MT | 2.2L mHawk Diesel | 2WD | ₹15.99 lakh |
AX Series (Feature-Rich & 4×4 Options)
| Variant | Engine | Drivetrain | Ex-Showroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| AX5L Diesel MT | 2.2L mHawk | 2WD | ₹17.49 lakh |
| AX7L Diesel MT | 2.2L mHawk | 2WD | ₹18.79 lakh |
| AX7L Diesel MT | 2.2L mHawk | 4WD | ₹20.49 lakh |
| AX7L Diesel AT | 2.2L mHawk | 2WD | ₹19.99 lakh |
| AX7L Diesel AT | 2.2L mHawk | 4WD | ₹22.81 lakh |
The AX7L 4WD Diesel AT saw the steepest hike — ₹56,500 in the April/May 2026 revision alone. If you were waiting to book, that delay cost real money.
Choose MX if: You want the Thar ROXX for city use and occasional highway trips, and you’re budget-conscious.
Choose AX7L 4WD if: You actually take it off-road or want the full feature set — Level 2 ADAS, panoramic sunroof, and the M-Glyde platform.
What Goes Into the On-Road Price? A Full Cost Breakdown
Understanding the Thar ROXX on road price means knowing every charge that adds up at the dealership.
Ex-Showroom Price
This is the manufacturer’s price before state taxes. It’s what Mahindra quotes publicly [2][5].
RTO / Road Tax
- Ranges from 6% to 14% depending on your state
- West Bengal (Kolkata): ~8–10% for vehicles above ₹10 lakh
- Karnataka: up to 13–14%
- Delhi: around 10–12.5% for petrol/diesel vehicles above ₹10 lakh
Insurance (1st Year)
- Third-party insurance is mandatory by law
- Comprehensive cover for a Thar ROXX (₹15–23 lakh ex-showroom) typically costs ₹35,000–₹65,000 for the first year
- Zero Depreciation add-on recommended — adds ₹8,000–₹15,000 but saves significantly during claims
Handling & Logistics Charges
- Usually ₹5,000–₹15,000 depending on the dealer
- Non-negotiable at most Mahindra dealerships
Accessories & Extended Warranty
- Mahindra’s official accessories (roof rails, all-terrain mats, side steps) range from ₹15,000 to ₹80,000+
- Extended warranty (3+2 years) costs roughly ₹25,000–₹40,000
Total cost formula:
On-Road Price = Ex-Showroom + Road Tax + Insurance + Handling Charges + Accessories
For the AX7L 4WD Diesel AT at ₹22.81 lakh ex-showroom, a realistic all-in on-road figure in Kolkata would be around ₹26.50–₹27.20 lakh.
How to Calculate Your Thar ROXX EMI
EMI depends on three things: loan amount, interest rate, and tenure. Here’s a quick reference:
Assumptions: 90% financing, 9% annual interest rate
| Variant | Ex-Showroom | Loan Amount (90%) | EMI (5 years) | EMI (7 years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MX1 Petrol MT | ₹12.39 lakh | ₹11.15 lakh | ₹23,100 | ₹17,900 |
| MX5 Diesel MT | ₹15.99 lakh | ₹14.39 lakh | ₹29,800 | ₹23,100 |
| AX7L Diesel AT 4WD | ₹22.81 lakh | ₹20.53 lakh | ₹42,500 | ₹32,900 |
Financing tip: A credit score above 750 typically gets you the best rate — sometimes as low as 8.5% from HDFC or SBI. Even a 0.5% rate difference saves ₹15,000–₹25,000 over a 7-year loan on the top variant. Don’t skip the rate negotiation step.
Most Mahindra dealerships offer tie-ups with HDFC, SBI, ICICI, and Kotak Mahindra Bank. Compare at least two offers before signing.
Thar ROXX Star Edition: Is It Worth the Premium?
Mahindra launched the Thar ROXX Star Edition on January 23, 2026, priced from ₹16.85 lakh (Diesel MT RWD) to ₹18.35 lakh (Diesel AT RWD) ex-showroom [4].
What the Star Edition Adds
- Blacked-out exterior elements (roof, ORVMs, grille)
- New dual-tone color options
- Premium interior accents
- Introductory pricing positioned between AX5L and AX7L
It’s a smart buy if you want the premium look without paying AX7L prices. That said, you do miss out on the 4WD option and some top-tier tech features. For buyers who primarily drive in cities and want a head-turner, the Star Edition makes sense. If you’re serious about off-road use, go AX7L 4WD.
How Does Thar ROXX Compare to Its Rivals?
This is where things get interesting. The Thar ROXX doesn’t exist in a vacuum — it competes with some genuinely capable alternatives [9].
| Model | Starting Ex-Showroom | 4×4 Available? | Key Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra Thar ROXX | ₹12.39 lakh | Yes (from ₹20.49L) | Off-road + family space |
| Mahindra Scorpio N | ₹13.49 lakh | Yes (from ₹21.37L) | More seats, better highway comfort |
| Tata Harrier | ₹12.89 lakh | No | Highway refinement, ADAS |
| Force Gurkha 5-door | ~₹18 lakh | Yes | Best departure angle, pure off-road |
| Maruti Jimny | ₹12.74 lakh | Yes | Affordable 4×4 entry point |
The honest take: If you want a family-friendly SUV that can genuinely go off-road, the Thar ROXX is hard to beat at this price. Team-BHP’s GTO review praises the refined turbo-diesel and turbo-petrol engines for driveability, though notes the ride gets firm on broken roads [8]. Autocar India highlights its best-in-class approach angle among rivals.
The Scorpio N is worth considering if you need 7 seats and more on-road comfort. The Jimny is cheaper but significantly smaller — it’s a different use case. The Gurkha is the choice if raw off-road performance is your only metric.
For more on the Mahindra SUV lineup, check out our detailed look at the Mahindra XUV 3XO price and features and the Mahindra XUV 200 overview.
Long-Term Ownership Costs: What Nobody Tells You
The purchase price is just the beginning. Here’s what Thar ROXX ownership actually costs over 5 years (estimates based on typical SUV patterns):
- Fuel cost: Diesel variants return roughly 14–16 kmpl on highway, 10–12 kmpl in city. At ₹90/litre and 1,500 km/month, that’s around ₹6,750–₹8,100/month in fuel
- Service cost: Mahindra’s scheduled service for Thar ROXX runs ₹5,000–₹12,000 per service interval (every 10,000 km or 1 year)
- Tyre replacement: All-terrain tyres (if upgraded) cost ₹12,000–₹18,000 per tyre; standard tyres ₹8,000–₹11,000
- Insurance renewal: Drops significantly after year 1 — expect ₹18,000–₹35,000/year for comprehensive cover from year 2 onwards
Resale value: Mahindra Thar variants have historically held strong resale value. Based on trends from the Thar 2.0 generation, expect 60–65% value retention after 3 years (estimate). Diesel 4×4 variants retain value better than 2WD petrol options.
If you’re comparing total cost of ownership, the Thar ROXX diesel 4WD is actually a stronger long-term financial decision than the petrol 2WD, even though the upfront cost is higher.
If you’re also evaluating other vehicles in the budget segment, our comparison of the Skoda Kylaq price and specs might help you benchmark options in the compact SUV space.
Thar ROXX On Road Price in Kolkata: A Closer Look
Kolkata buyers have a specific set of considerations. West Bengal road tax for vehicles priced above ₹10 lakh is approximately 8–10% of ex-showroom price. Here’s a detailed breakdown for a popular variant — the AX7L Diesel MT 4WD:
| Cost Component | Amount (Estimate) |
|---|---|
| Ex-Showroom Price | ₹20,49,000 |
| Road Tax (9%) | ₹1,84,410 |
| Comprehensive Insurance | ₹52,000 |
| Handling/Logistics | ₹10,000 |
| Accessories (basic) | ₹25,000 |
| Total On-Road (Kolkata) | ~₹23,20,410 |
This is a realistic estimate. Your dealer may quote slightly differently based on insurance partner and accessory package. Always ask for an itemized quote — don’t accept a single lump-sum “on-road price” without seeing the breakup.
Conclusion: Should You Buy the Thar ROXX in 2026?
The Mahindra Thar ROXX on road price has gone up twice this year, and if the pattern holds, another revision isn’t out of the question. If you’re seriously considering this SUV, waiting isn’t doing your wallet any favors.
Here’s my practical take: the MX5 Diesel or AX5L Diesel hits the sweet spot for most buyers — enough features, manageable on-road cost, and the Thar ROXX’s core DNA intact. If you want the full package with 4WD and Level 2 ADAS, budget for the AX7L 4WD and factor in the ₹26–27 lakh on-road reality for most cities.
Actionable next steps:
- Get an itemized on-road quote from your nearest Mahindra dealer (not just ex-showroom)
- Compare insurance quotes from at least 3 providers before accepting the dealer’s offer
- Check your credit score before approaching a bank — it directly affects your interest rate
- If you’re in Kolkata, confirm the current road tax slab with the RTO or dealer
- Test drive both the petrol and diesel variants — they drive quite differently
Also worth reading: our breakdown of the Maruti Hustler price and specifications if you’re comparing options in the compact SUV segment, and the Yezdi Scrambler vs Royal Enfield Scram 440 for a sense of how we approach vehicle comparisons here.
The Thar ROXX is a genuinely capable, well-rounded SUV. Just go in with the full on-road number in mind — not the ex-showroom figure you saw on the website.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is the exact on-road price of Mahindra Thar ROXX in Kolkata for the base variant?
A: The base MX1 Petrol MT 2WD is priced at ₹12.39 lakh ex-showroom. After adding West Bengal road tax (9%), insurance (₹35,000), and handling charges, the on-road price in Kolkata is approximately ₹14.60–₹15.10 lakh.
Q: Has the Thar ROXX price increased in 2026?
A: Yes. Mahindra revised prices twice in 2026 — once in January and again in April/May. The top AX7L 4WD Diesel AT went up by ₹56,500 in the second revision alone, reaching ₹22.81 lakh ex-showroom [5].
Q: What is the minimum EMI for Thar ROXX?
A: On the base MX1 Petrol with 90% financing at 9% interest over 7 years, the EMI works out to approximately ₹17,900/month. Actual EMI depends on your bank’s rate and loan tenure.
Q: Is the Thar ROXX Star Edition worth buying?
A: It depends on your priorities. The Star Edition (from ₹16.85 lakh ex-showroom) offers a premium blacked-out look at a mid-range price. It doesn’t offer 4WD, so it’s best for city and highway users, not serious off-roaders [4].
Q: Which Thar ROXX variant holds the best resale value?
A: Diesel 4WD variants (AX7L) historically retain value better than 2WD petrol options. The 4×4 drivetrain and diesel engine combination is in higher demand in the used car market.
Q: What insurance should I get for Thar ROXX?
A: A comprehensive policy with Zero Depreciation cover is strongly recommended, especially in the first 3 years. It costs more upfront but saves significantly during accidental damage claims. Budget ₹45,000–₹65,000 for first-year comprehensive cover.
Q: How does the Thar ROXX compare to the Force Gurkha for off-road use?
A: The Force Gurkha 5-door has a better departure angle and is purpose-built for off-road. The Thar ROXX offers better everyday usability, more features, and a more refined ride. If off-road performance is your only criterion, Gurkha wins. For a balance of on-road and off-road, Thar ROXX is the better all-rounder [9].
Q: Can I negotiate the on-road price at the dealership?
A: The ex-showroom price is fixed, but you can negotiate on accessories, extended warranty, and sometimes insurance. Dealers often bundle accessories at inflated prices — ask for itemized pricing and compare.
Q: What is the waiting period for Thar ROXX in 2026?
A: Mahindra ramped up production through 2025, which reduced waiting periods significantly. As of 2026, most variants are available within 4–8 weeks, though specific colors or the Star Edition may take longer.
Q: Is the Thar ROXX a good choice for daily city driving?
A: It works, but it’s not the most efficient city car. The bulkier 4.4m length can be tricky in tight parking. Team-BHP notes the high cost for city-only use [8]. If you’re primarily a city driver, the MX3 or MX5 petrol 2WD is more practical than the top 4WD variants.

